Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Pasta Project uses and protects any information that you give while using www.the-pasta-project.com

I, Jacqueline De Bono am committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with my terms of use Copyright and Disclaimer  and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be processed by me. Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it. By visiting www.the-pasta-project.com you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the GDPR and Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is me.

INFORMATION I MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
I may collect and process the following data about you

Information you give me. You may give me information about you by filling in forms on my site the-pasta-project.com (my site) or by corresponding with me by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use my site, subscribe to my service, search for a product, participate in discussion boards or other social media functions on my site, enter a competition, promotion or survey, and when you report a problem with my site. The information you give me may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number.

Information I collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to my site I may automatically collect the following information:

  • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from my site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any email used to contact the-pasta-project.
  • Information I receive from other sources. I may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites I operate or the other services I provide now or in the future. In this case I will have informed you when I collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site. I am also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

COOKIES

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

My website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of my website. This helps me to provide you with a good experience when you browse my website and also allows me to improve my site. For detailed information on the cookies I use and the purposes for which I use them see my Cookie policy

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
I use information held about you in the following ways:

Information you give to me. I will use this information:

to carry out my obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and me and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from me

to provide you with information about other goods and services I offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

to notify you about changes to my service;

to ensure that content from my site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

Information I collect about you. I will use this information:

to administer my site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve my site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of my service, when you choose to do so;

as part of my efforts to keep my site safe and secure;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising I serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of my site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Information I receive from other sources. I may combine this information with information you give to us and information I collect about you. I may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information I receive).

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
I may share your personal information with any member of my group.

I may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract I enter into with you.
  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others. I do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to my advertisers, but I may provide them with aggregate information about my users (for example, I may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). I may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women aged 30-60). I may make use of the personal data I have collected from you to enable me to comply with my advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist me in the improvement and optimisation of my site.

I may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that I sell or buy any business or assets, in which case I may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If the-pasta-project.com is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply my terms of use (Copyright & Disclaimer) and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the-pasta-project.com, my customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

WHERE I STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that I collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for me or for one of my suppliers. Such staff maybe engage in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. I will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to me is stored on a secure server. Where I have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of my site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. I ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

THIRD PARTY

Here is the list of the third party I use to collect data or cookies. I have verified these apps/plugins as GDPR compliant (to the best of my knowledge):

  • Google analytics
  • MailPoet
  • Amazon affiliate links

ADVERTISING

Some of our advertisers occasionally serve you cookies . We do not have control over cookies placed by advertisers. We may use advertising service vendors to help present advertisements on the website, one of which is http://www.gourmetads.com. These vendors may use cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to serve you advertisements tailored to interests you have shown by browsing on this and other sites you have visited, to determine whether you have seen a particular advertisement before and to avoid sending you duplicate advertisements. In doing so, these vendors may collect non-personal data such as your browser type, your operating system, Web pages visited, time of visits, content viewed, ads viewed, and other clickstream data. The use of cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies by these advertising service vendors is subject to their own privacy policies, not ours, and the-pasta-projecy disclaims all liability in connection therewith.

OPT OUTS

For information about opting out of Gourmet Ads and ad serving partners please visit https://www.gourmetads.com/about/privacy-policy

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask me not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. I will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if I intend to use your data for such purposes or if I intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting me at [email protected] .

My site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of my partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that I do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of € 15 to meet my costs in providing you with details of the information I hold about you.

CHANGES TO MY PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes I may make to my privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to my privacy policy.

CONTACT
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]